Martino v. Bernard
[…] Defendant, Bernard testified that he was in the driver's seat of the BMW which was stopped, parked about one foot from the curb on Flatlands Ave., facing towards Flatbush Ave. As he was parked in the BMW, with the engine off, the Freightliner truck swerved to its right striking causing the passenger side of the truck to strike the drivers side and front of the BMW vehicle.

Leave to renew or reargue is governed by Civil Practice Law and Rules § 2221, which provides as follows, in pertinent part:

Rule 2221. Motion affecting prior order
(a) A motion for leave to renew or to reargue a prior motion, for leave to appeal from, or to stay, vacate or modify, an order shall be made, on notice, to the judge who signed the order, unless he or she is for any reason unable to hear it....

Defendant, Baily's motion to renew and/or reargue the Order of Justice George R. Peck, dated July 12, 2018, has been reassigned due to death of Justice Peck.