1:23-cv-2862 (TNM)
[…] The presence of some duty is essential to any claim for undue delay. See Sedaghatdoust, 2024 WL 2383228, at *3. After all, an agency has no duty to act quickly if it has no duty to act. See Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness All., 542 U.S. 55, 63-64 (2004) (“[T]he only agency action that can be compelled under the APA is action legally required.”).
That principle brings an end to this case. State has already discharged the only nondiscretionary duty it owes Martinez-to either “issue the visa” or “refuse the visa under INA § 212(a) or 221(g).” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) (“All immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.”). After review by a consular officer, State refused Martinez's visa under INA § 221(g)-a fact pled in the Complaint (at ¶¶ 19-20) and confirmed by State's website, see Visa Status Check, U.S. Dep't of State, https://ceac.state.gov/CEACStatTracker/Status.aspx (last visited June 17, 2024).