Martinez v. Universal Laminating, Ltd.
[…] The court recognizes that harassment claims are "not limited to acts of sexual desire," and include "all forms of conduct that unreasonably interfere with an individual's work performance or create an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment." Haugerud v. Amery School District, 259 F.3d 678, 692 (7th Cir. 2001) (citations omitted).

Last, with respect to plaintiff's retaliation claim, the court concludes that she has sufficiently stated a claim to withstand a 12(b)(6) motion. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3 (a) provides that "[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment. . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter." In order to establish a prima facie case of retaliation under this section, a plaintiff must demonstrate that: (1) she engaged in statutorily protected expression; (2) she suffered an adverse action by her employer; and (3) there is a causal link between the protected expression and the adverse