Martinez v. State Office of Risk Mgmt.
[…] The crux of this appeal is the limited determination of the meaning of the term "issue" as used in the Texas Worker's Compensation Act (the Act). Texas Workers' Comp. Ins. Fund provides strong, persuasive and applicable guidance to resolution of this legal question. I believe Texas Workers' Comp. Ins. Fund properly disposes of the legal question here, and therefore, should be followed. I also disagree with the manner in which the majority construes other authority to support its opinion. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

This case specifically implicates Sections 410.301 and 410.302 of the Act. Section 410.301, titled "Judicial Review of Issues Regarding Compensability or Income or Death Benefits", states, "[j]udicial review of a final decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits shall be conducted as provided by this subchapter." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 410.301(a)(West 2015). Section 410.302(b) states judicial review under the Act is "limited to issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought." See id. § 410.302(b).