In reaching our decision, we have not overlooked the
[…] In the case at bar, appellant did not preserve the issue, nor did he move to withdraw the plea. Nevertheless, we do not understand that the pertinent provisions of the Act dispossess this court from jurisdiction to remand to the trial court for the sole purpose of memorializing in writing an oral finding made by the court. The judgment and sentence remain intact. The command of the law is honored requiring that no defendant, previously adjudicated incompetent, shall thereafter be forced to stand trial unless he or she is adjudged competent to proceed.
Section 924.051(4) provides:
If a defendant pleads nolo contendere without reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or if a defendant pleads guilty without expressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, the defendant may not appeal the judgment and sentence.
Appellant's failure to reserve the right to appeal does not divest this court of jurisdiction over the appeal. In State v. Jefferson, 758 So.2d 661, 664 (Fla. 2000), the court explained:
We find it is clear from the language of section 924.051(3) that the Legislature intended to condition reversal of a conviction on the existence of either an error that was preserved and prejudicial or an unpreserved error that constitutes fundamental error. However, we do not find from the statutory language utilized that the Legislature clearly intended to limit the appellate courts' subject matter jurisdiction in the area of criminal appeals.
As Jefferson and Maddox v. State, 760 So.2d 89 (Fla. 2000), make clear, the provisions of section 924.051 were designed with the object of limiting appeals relating to potentially reversible errors in convictions that had not been timely preserved. In fact, the stated goal of the statute was "to ensure that all claims of error are raised and resolved at the first opportunity." § 924.051(8), Fla. Stat. (2000).