Martinez v. State
[…] He acknowledges that the current version of Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37 permits this category of testimony, but he argues that the version in effect at the time of the alleged extraneous offenses did not, and therefore the trial court should not have admitted this testimony.

Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37 governs the admissibility of extraneous offenses or acts in trials of defendants for certain offenses, including sexual assault of a child. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2(a)(1)(D). When this provision was originally enacted in 1995, it provided that "[n]otwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters," including (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child. Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 318, § 48(a), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2748-49 (codified at Tex. Code Crim.