Martinez v. Richmond
[…] Proof of public interest or public injury shall not be required in any action brought under this section.

This court turns to the issue of whether or not a purportedly unfair or deceptive act was undertaken in the conduct of trade or commerce as required by the provisions of CUTPA. General Statutes § 42-110b provides that "no person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Section 42-110a(4) defines "trade or commerce" as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."

The plaintiffs have not alleged that the defendants were engaging in any trade or commerce. Additionally, the plaintiffs provide no legal authority in support of their argument that the conduct alleged herein constitutes trade or commerce within the meaning of the act.