Martinez v. Patel
[…] Plaintiffs' negligence per se theory is similarly faulty. If a defendant violates a statute, and meets certain other requirements, then the defendant is "negligent per se"—in other words, the defendant breached a duty as a matter of law. Crucially, whether a defendant violated a statute is generally a fact question for the jury to decide.

Doe v. Nevada, 356 F. Supp. 2d 1123, 1126 (D. Nev. 2004); Barnes v. Delta Lines, Inc., 99 Nev. 688, 690 (1983).

Barnes, 99 Nev. at 690.

Plaintiffs argue Patel was negligent per se because he violated N.R.S. §484B.600. That statute prohibits driving at an "[un]reasonable" speed taking into account "traffic, surface and width of the highway, the weather and other highway conditions." Plaintiffs contend that Patel "admits" he was driving too fast and thus that he violated this statute.

Plaintiffs are wrong. First, they provide no admissible evidence Patel violated the statute.