Martinez v. New Mexico
[…] I.

PETITIONER'S CLAIM IS TIME BARRED

The State argues that the Petition should be dismissed with prejudice because it is time barred pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1). The State correctly cites to The Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (AEDPA) which provides that there is a one-year limitation period for state prisoners to file an application for a writ of habeas corpus. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1). N.M.S.A. 1978 § 39-3-3, provides that "[i]n any criminal proceeding in district court an appeal may be taken by the defendant to the supreme court or court of appeals. . . within thirty days from the entry of any final judgment." See also, N.M.R.A. Rule 12-201(a)(2) (providing that "[a] notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty (30) days after the judgment or order appealed from is filed in the district court clerk's office.") "A final judgment in a criminal case is one which . . . adjudicates that defendant to have