08-09-2024
[…] During this interval, Martinez did not attempt service at the Tapia Drive address. At oral argument, counsel attempted to explain this gap, but no information in the record addresses this point.
On the 17th attempt, the building manager told the process server Mosbat did not reside at the Cedar Street address. Martinez served Mosbat on Tapia Drive on October 18, 2022: two years and four months after Martinez filed his complaint.
II
The trial court acted within its discretion by dismissing the case because Martinez was not reasonably diligent in serving Mosbat. (See § 583.130 [state policy is "a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action"].)
As the parties agree, our review is deferential.
Martinez claims the trial court abused its discretion and exceeded the bounds of reason. This argument is incorrect.