Martinez v. Lilley
[…] Where those elements converge, an attempted murder has occurred, regardless of whether the defendant has killed or even injured his or her intended target. In other words, the crime of attempted murder does not require actual physical injury to a victim at all.” (citing N.Y. Penal Law §§ 110.00; 125.25(1))).

Petitioner's claim similarly does not provide a basis for relief when applied to count two from Petitioner's first trial, assault in the second degree, for which injury (but not serious injury) must be found. See N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05 (“A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . 2. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.”). Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the trial record clearly establishes that Petitioner caused the victim physical injury, defined as “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”