Martinez v. Lilley
[…] See Johnson v. Graham, No. 09-cv-5838 (SAS) (KNF), 2010 WL 3855286, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 1, 2010) (finding no cognizable claim where petitioner “[did] not cite Supreme Court precedent or any other federal cases,” instead citing “section 310.30 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law [] as setting forth jury note protocol, followed by citations to People v. O'Rama and People v. Kisoon, cases where the New York Court of Appeals applied section 310.30”).

Even if the claim were cognizable on habeas review, the Court finds that Petitioner's claim is meritless. CPL § 310.30 requires that, upon receipt of a jury note, “the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper.” CPL § 310.30. Here, the note in question was read into the record by the court in the presence of both plaintiff and defense counsel, and the jury.