Martinez v. Lilley
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the trial record clearly establishes that Petitioner caused the victim physical injury, defined as “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(9); (see Tr. at 720-741.) Similarly, it is clear that Petitioner's caused the injury through the use of an air rifle and, subsequently, a knife, fulfilling the requirement that the injury be caused “by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05; see also N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(13) (defining a dangerous instrument as “any instrument, article or substance . . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury”). Ms. Sanchez testified that Petitioner shot her in the head with a pellet rifle, and subsequently stabbed her multiple times with a knife.