Martinez v. Lilley
[…] “Accordingly, whether a state court has properly applied that statute . . . or whether its violation constitutes harmless error . . . are not issues that are reviewable on federal habeas corpus.” Harris v. Perez, No. 14-cv-7218 (SLT), 2017 WL 5468782, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 13, 2017) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Furthermore, even if this Court were able to review the Appellate Division's holding on Petitioner's statutory double jeopardy claim, it would find that the Appellate Division correctly found it to be without merit. CPL § 40.20(2) states a “person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction,” except in specified circumstances.

One of those circumstances is when “[e]ach of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil”. CPL § 40.20(2)(b).