22-CV-409 (NGG) (RLM)
[…] See Winegard, 556 F.Supp.3d at 179-80 . But the phrase “place of public accommodation” is a term of art common to remedial civil rights statutes. Its definitions in such statutes have varied widely, demonstrating a chameleonic nature in order to deal with the harms such statutes are intended to remedy. See, e.g., Oregon Public Accommodation Act, ORS 659A.400 (2021) (“A place of public accommodation means any place or service offering to the public accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges whether in the nature of goods, services, lodgings, amusements or otherwise”) (emphasis added). The phrase should be read within its context and related history. And, in reading it that way, the court cannot rule out that the definition would sensibly include “electronic space[s]” as well as “physical space[s].” Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co., 179 F.3d at 559.