No. 04CA1174.
[…] State Dep't of Pers., 44 Colo.App. 446, 615 P.2d 66 (1980). However, any rule or regulation enacted by the Board that is contrary to or inconsistent with the authorizing statute is void. See Suetrack USA v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 902 P.2d 854 (Colo.App. 1995). Furthermore, unless expressly or impliedly authorized by statute, administrative rules and regulations are without force and effect if they add to, change, modify, or conflict with an existing statute. Flavell v. Dep't of Welfare, 144 Colo. 203, 355 P.2d 941 (1960); Adams v. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 824 P.2d 83 (Colo.App. 1991).
Section 24-50-112.5(5)(b), provides:
The board shall establish probationary periods for all persons who are initially appointed or promoted into a different position or who are in a position reallocated to a higher pay grade. The probationary period shall not exceed twelve months for any class or position. The person shall be certified to such class or position after satisfactory completion of any probationary period as demonstrated by performance evaluations. Unsatisfactory performance shall be grounds for dismissal of the person by the appointing authority during such probationary period without right of appeal. Any certified employee who is promoted to a different class or position and who fails to perform satisfactorily during the probationary period shall be reverted to a position in the former certified class or be disciplined.
(Emphasis added.)
Article XII, § 13( 10) of the Colorado Constitution provides:
The state personnel board shall establish probationary periods for all persons initially appointed, but not to exceed twelve months for any class or position. After satisfactory completion of any such period, the person shall be certified to such class or position within the personnel system, but unsatisfactory performance shall be grounds for dismissal by the appointing authority during such period without right of appeal.
Section 24-50-112.5(5)(b), then codified as § 24-50-115(6), was found constitutional by our supreme court against a challenge that it violated article XII, § 13( 10) of the Colorado Constitution in Colorado Ass'n of Pub. Employees v.