Martinez v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Aug. 14, 2017) (McAliley, J.). However, the Government may waive the requirements of the Anti-Assignment Act. Sensat, 2018 WL 5257143, at *7 n.14; see Arthur Pew Const. Co. v. Lipscomb, 965 F.2d 1559, 1576 (11th Cir. 1992) (holding that the government may recognize the assignment of its obligations to another and waive the protection of anti-assignment statutes if it chooses); see also Delmarva Power & Light Co. v. United States, 542 F.3d 889, 893 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (holding that the government may waive the Anti-Assignment Act's prohibition in section 3727(a) against the assignment of claims).

The Anti-Assignment Act states in relevant part: [A] transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government . . . or the authorization to receive payment for any part of the claim . . . may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued. The assignment shall specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be attested to by 2 witnesses. The person making the assignment shall acknowledge it before an official who may acknowledge a deed, and the official shall certify the assignment. The certificate shall state that the official completely explained the assignment when it was acknowledged. An assignment under this subsection is valid for any purpose. 31 U.S.C. §§ 3727(a)-(b).

In the Motion, Plaintiff states that she assigned any fees awarded under the EAJA to her counsel and that the assignment has been provided to the Commissioner.