15 Civ. 3366 (PGG)(HBP)
[…] Kulak's interrogatory responses did not address whether plaintiff had a medical need for a cane in order to walk (Tr. 680).
I also note that, as plaintiff argues in his motion papers, the ALJ's decision appears to misstate the relevant inquiry concerning plaintiff's use of a cane (Pl. Memo, at 22). In his May 13, 2013 decision, ALJ Solomon states that "the records do not indicate that claimant needed a cane all the time" (Tr. 1074). A finding that plaintiff needs a cane all the time is not required to find that plaintiff is disabled or incapable of doing certain types of work. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b) ("To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work, you must have the ability to do," among other things, "a good deal of walking or standing"); accord 20 C.F.R. § 404.1567.