Martinez v. Cnty. of Alameda
[…] Third, Vaughan's anticipated testimony that “[b]y providing the above-described assistance . . . the CRO is furnishing appropriate auxiliary aids and services necessary to afford individuals with disabilities an equal opportunity to participate in and enjoy the benefits of the service program and activity of the CRO” (Vaughan Expert Report ¶ 21) amounts to a legal conclusion. See 28 CFR § 35.160(b)(1) (“A public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity”) (emphasis added); see also Defendant's Trial Brief at 6 (quoting 28 CFR § 35.160(b)(1)).