Martinez v. Calcom Roofing, Inc.
[…] Thus, the Parents' proposed inference is not supported by the evidence. Moreover, that inference is further undermined by the testimony of Elite Roofing employees regarding their understanding of their role on the project and their roofing experience and training.

Next, the Parents allege that CalCom's installation of a fall protection system after Reyes' accident is evidence of CalCom's control over the jobsite. First, such evidence is inadmissible to prove negligence as a matter of law. (See Evid. Code, § 1151 ["When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event" (emphasis added)].) The Parents' reliance on a distinguishable case that preceded the Supreme Court's creation of the Privette doctrine is unpersuasive and does not require a contrary conclusion. (See Morehouse v. Taubman Co.