Case No. 15-cv-2636 (WMW/TNL)
[…] In light of the foregoing conclusions, the R&R recommends granting Defendants' motion and dismissing this case without prejudice. The Court rejects this recommendation because it is clearly erroneous for two reasons. First, as the R&R acknowledges, Minnesota Statutes Section 145.682 mandates dismissal with prejudice for failure to comply. Second, notwithstanding the foregoing statutory mandate, dismissal is premature in this case because Defendants have not shown that they made the necessary demand for the affidavit of expert review.
In relevant part, Minnesota Statutes Section 145.682 provides:
Subd. 6. Penalty for noncompliance. (a) Failure to comply with subdivision 2, clause (1), within 60 days after demand for the affidavit results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6(a) (emphasis added). Under the plain language of the statute, dismissal with prejudice is mandatory if a plaintiff fails to comply with the expert affidavit requirements. See Chizmadia v.