Case No. 15-cv-2636 (WMW/TNL)
[…] Thomas v. Arn, 474 U.S. 140, 154 (1985) (observing that a "district judge has jurisdiction over the case at all times" and "retains full authority to decide whether to refer a case to the magistrate, to review the magistrate's report, and to enter judgment"); accord Streambend Props. II, LLC v. Ivy Tower Minneapolis, LLC, 781 F.3d 1003, 1010 n.3 (8th Cir. 2015).
In relevant part, Minnesota Statues Section 145.682 provides as follows:
Subd. 2. Requirement. In an action alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, against a health care provider which includes a cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case, the plaintiff must: (1) unless otherwise provided in subdivision 3, paragraph (b), serve upon defendant with the summons and complaint an affidavit as provided in subdivision 3 . . . .
Subd. 3. Affidavit of expert review. The affidavit required by subdivision 2, clause (1), must be by the plaintiff's attorney and state that:
(a) the facts of the case have been reviewed by the plaintiff's attorney with an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert's opinions could be admissible at trial and that, in the opinion of this expert, one or more defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff; or
Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subds. 2, 3. As the R&R also observes, "Minnesota courts require strict compliance with the procedural requirements set forth in section 145.682." Flores v. United States, 689 F.3d 894, 900 (8th Cir. 2012) (citing Broehm v.