CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-985
[…] Att'y Gen., 655 F.3d 333, 339-40 (3d Cir. 2011) (explaining that "when presented with a pro se litigant, we have a special obligation to construe his complaint liberally" (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).
C. Analysis
1. Martinez's Purported Federal Claims
As indicated above, Martinez is attempting to pursue claims against Berrios under 26 U.S.C. § 7434 based on his allegations that she filed a fraudulent tax return when she improperly claimed E.B. as a dependent, thereby depriving him of tax credits and state benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled. Section 7434 provides that "[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return." 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). The section also defines "information return" as "any statement described in section 6724(d)(1)(A)." 26 U.S.C. § 7434(f).