CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-985
[…] Moreover, section 7434 does not provide a basis for this court to enjoin the IRS from processing Berrios's tax returns. Therefore, the court must dismiss Martinez's federal claims for the failure to state a claim.
The IRS is not a party to this case. Regardless, the Anti-Injunction Act precludes Martinez from obtaining the injunctive relief he seeks. See 26 U.S.C. § 7421 (providing that, subject to certain exceptions irrelevant here, "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed").
Although Martinez mentions the portion of the Internal Revenue Code relating to the child tax credit, 26 U.S.C. § 24, the statute itself does not provide for a private right of action. There is also no basis for this court to infer a private right of action in this statute. See McGovern v.