Martinez v. Bank of America National Association
[…] NRS § 107.020. When a debtor defaults, the creditor beneficiary may resort to its security interest in a trustee's sale as a means of satisfying the debtor's obligation. NRS § 107.080.

The procedure for conducting a trustee's foreclosure sale in Nevada is set forth in NRS § 107.080. The foreclosure process is commenced by the recording of a notice of breach and election to sell by the trustee. NRS § 107.080(2)(c). After the notice of default is recorded, the trustee must wait three months. NRS § 107.080(2)(d). The trustee must then give notice of the time and place of the sale. NRS § 107.080(4).

NRS § 107.080(3) provides that the notice of default and election to sell must "[d]escribe the deficiency in performance or payment and may contain a notice of intent to declare the entire unpaid balance due if acceleration is permitted by the obligation secured by the deed of trust. . . ." NRS § 107.080(3)(a). In addition, if the property is a residential foreclosure, the notice of default and election to sell must comply with the provisions of NRS § 107.087. NRS § 107.080(3)(b). NRS § 107.087 provides that a notice of default and election to sell must include the physical address of the property and the contact information of the trustee or the person conducting the foreclosure who is authorized to provide information relating to the foreclosure status of the property. NRS § 107.087(1)(b).

Finally, NRS § 107.080(5) states that a "sale made pursuant to this section may be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took place" if the "trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of this section. . . ."

Here, Plaintiff asserts that the foreclosure sale should be declared void because the notice of default and election to sell did not contain information required in the notice provisions of the deed of trust.