Martinez v. 411 Rest. Corp.
[…] In support of JPBA's motion, its submissions include the pleadings, the Affidavits of JOHN PATRICK BOHAN, his Project filings, and the Certificates of Occupancy. In opposition, Plaintiff submits an unsworn report of an architect, Robert King.

It is noted that an unsworn report of an architect "does not constitute evidentiary proof in admissible form" (See e.g., Cannon v NY City Tr. Auth., 213 A.D.2d 303 [1st Dept 1995]).

Movant JPBA alleges that the Complaint and Cross Claims as against it should be dismissed, for the failure to serve a Notice of Claim, pursuant to CPLR 214-d, "Limitations on certain actions against licensed ... architects" which provides, in relevant part as follows:

"1. Any person asserting a claim for personal injury, ... or a cross or third-party claim for contribution or indemnification arising out of an action for personal injury, ... against a licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or against a partnership, professional corporation or
limited liability company lawfully practicing architecture, engineering, land surveying or landscape architecture which is based upon the professional performance, conduct or omission by such licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or such firm occurring more than ten years prior to the date of such claim, shall give written notice of such claim to each such architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or such firm at least ninety days before the commencement of any action or proceeding against such licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or such firm including any cross or third-party action or claim. The notice of claim shall identify the performance, conduct or omissions complained of, on information and belief, and shall include a request for general and special damages...
... A notice of claim served in accordance with this section shall be filed, together with proof of service thereof, in any court of this state in which an action, proceeding or cross or third-party claim arising out of such conduct may be commenced or interposed, within thirty days of the service of the notice of claim. Upon the filing of any such notice of claim, a county clerk shall collect an index number fee in accordance with section eight thousand eighteen of this chapter and an index number shall be assigned.
2. In such pleadings as are subsequently filed in any court, each party shall represent that it has fully complied with the provisions of this section....