Martinez-Rivero v. State
[…] State v. Burrows, 940 So. 2d 1259, 1261 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006) (citation omitted). In conducting this review, the district court is charged with determining "whether the jury may reasonably conclude that the evidence fails to exclude every reasonable hypothesis but that of guilt." Corpuz v. State, 733 So. 2d 1048, 1049 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) (citation omitted). "If the State has presented competent evidence to establish every element of the crime, then a judgment of acquittal is improper." State v. Williams, 742 So. 2d 509, 511 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999) (citation omitted).

ANALYSIS

Section 812.015(7), Florida Statutes, provides, "[i]t is unlawful to possess, or use or attempt to use, any antishoplifting or inventory control device countermeasure within any premises used for the retail purchase or sale of any merchandise." Possession of such a device is a third-degree felony. § 812.015(7), Fla. Stat.

Under the statutory scheme, an "[a]ntishoplifting or inventory control device" is described as "a mechanism or other device designed and operated for the purpose of detecting the removal from a mercantile establishment or similar enclosure, or from a protected area within such an enclosure, of specially marked or tagged merchandise." § 812.015(1)(h), Fla. Stat.

Relying upon State v.