No. 63650
[…] Fifth, Martinez-Hernandez argues that the district court abused its discretion in failing to give an instruction consistent with his theory of the case. Martinez-Hernandez did not request an instruction defining the offense of exhibiting a weapon in a threatening manner, and we discern no plain error in the district court not giving such an instruction. See Valdez, 124 Nev. at 1190, 196 P. 3d at 477. Martinez-Hernandez pursued a theory of defense that any brandishing of the weapon was justified by the circumstances, which was in opposition to the instruction. See NRS 202.320(1) (prohibiting exhibiting of a deadly weapon "in a rude, angry or threatening manner not in necessary self-defense"). Therefore, the district court's failure to sua sponte issue the instruction was not an error that was "so unmistakable that it reveals itself by a casual inspection of the record." Patterson v. State, 111 Nev. 1525, 1530, 907 P.2d 984, 987 (1995) (internal quotation omitted); Bonacci v.