Civil No. 02-0263 WJ/LCS
[…] American Home Assur. Co. v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 551 F.2d 804, 808 (10th Cir. 1977); Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957).
In the instant motion, LHS moves for dismissal of Count III of the complaint, offering two bases for its request: that information pertaining to date and time of an appointment cannot be considered either a "medical record" or "confidential patient information," and in the alternative, that LHS is statutorily immune from liability for furnishing such information under N.M.S.A. § 14-6-1(B) (1978 Comp.).
This portion of the statute states that a "custodian of information classified as confidential . . . may furnish the information upon request to a governmental agency or its agent . . . and the custodian furnishing the information shall not be liable for damages to any person for having furnished the information." § 14-6-1(B).
As a preliminary matter, it appears that the "medical information" which Plaintiff alleges LHS negligently disclosed was information limited to the date and time of her December 26, 2002 appointment.