Martin v. U.S. Parole Commission
[…] See Lieberman v.Gunnell, 726 F.2d 75, 77 (2d Cir. 1984); Bialkin v. Baer, 719 F.2d 590, 593 (2d Cir. 1983). Martin appears to be arguing that the Commission should have treated the presence of contraband where he was living as a less serious administrative violation rather than as new criminal conduct. Compare 28 C.F.R. § 2.21(a)(1) ("If revocation is based upon administrative violation(s) only, grade the behavior as if a Category One offense under § 2.20.") with 28 C.F.R. § 2.21(a)(2) ("If a finding is made that the prisoner has engaged in behavior constituting new criminal conduct, the appropriate severity rating shall be calculated.").