81A04-1112-MI-691
[…] I. Standard of Review
A habitual traffic offender proceeding is a civil proceeding which is quasi-administrative in nature, since it is performed on behalf of the BMV. Purvis v. State ex rel. Packard, 466 N.E.2d 736, 738 (Ind.Ct.App. 1984). When reviewing a trial court's decision, this court looks at the evidence in a light most favorable to the trial court, and we will not reweigh the evidence. Id. The petitioner bears the burden of proof to prevail in a proceeding involving a petition for judicial review. See Ind. Code § 9-30-10-7(c) (2008).
II. Analysis
Indiana Code section 9-30-10-5(a) (2008) provides as follows:
If it appears from the records maintained in the bureau that a person's driving record makes the person a habitual violator under section 4 of this chapter, the bureau shall mail a notice to the person's last known address that informs the person that the person's driving privileges will be suspended in thirty (30) days because the person is a habitual violator according to the records of the bureau.(Emphasis supplied). Martin contends that the BMV failed to comply with the above statutory requirement because his last known address was the Route 1, Box 27 address, rather than the Jobe Road address to which his notice was mailed.