Court of Appeals Case No. 71A04-1612-CR-2945
[…] Mr. Rose?
MR. ROSE: Thank you, Judge.
I would simply make a Record of the defendant's objection to proceed in absentia with sentencing.
Discussion and Decision
[7] Martin contends that the trial court committed reversible error by denying him the right to be present at his sentencing hearing and by failing to give him the opportunity to explain his absence from the sentencing hearing. [8] We acknowledge the longstanding principle that a defendant has the right to be present at sentencing. Gillespie v. State, 634 N.E.2d 862, 863 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994), trans. denied. Indeed, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-4(a) (1983) provides that, "The defendant must be personally present at the time sentence is pronounced. If the defendant is not personally present when sentence is to be pronounced, the court may issue a warrant for his arrest." A defendant may waive the right to be present at his sentencing hearing if it is shown that his absence is knowing and voluntary. Gillespie, 634 N.E.2d at 863. [9] Here, the record reflects that Martin was present in court with counsel when the date of his sentencing hearing was announced.