Martin v. State
[…] The Comanche County District Court therefore abused its discretion when it entered an inconsistent revocation order directing the sentence to run consecutively to the Oklahoma County sentence. See Jones v. State, 1988 OK CR 20, ¶ 8, 749 P.2d 563, 565 (revocation decision of trial court is reviewed for an abuse of discretion); Neloms v. State, 2012 OK CR 7, ¶ 35, 274 P.3d 161, 170 (defining an abuse of discretion). Accordingly, this matter must be remanded to the District Court of Comanche County for entry of a revocation order that omits the inconsistency.

Cf. 22 O.S.Supp.2019, § 991b (G) (requiring trial court, upon revocation of a suspended sentence "for an offense where the penalty has subsequently been lowered to a misdemeanor," to modify the sentence "to a term that does not exceed the current maximum sentence.").

DECISION

¶7 The revocation of Appellant's suspended sentence in Comanche County District Court Case No.