07-17-2019
[…] Second degree murder does not require premeditation or deliberation. In order to convict the defendant of second degree murder, the State must prove, one, that the defendant caused the death of Derrick McCray, and, two, that the defendant engaged in the deadly conduct, either with the intent to kill or with the intent to inflict such serious bodily harm that death would be the likely result.
Use of a firearm in the commission of a felony or crime of violence is a statutory offense, defined by CL § 4-204, which provides, in part:
(b) Prohibited. - A person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.
In order to establish this crime, the State must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that (1) a firearm was used by the defendant, and (2) that he or she used it in the commission of a felony or crime of violence. Hoffert v. State, 319 Md. 377, 379-80 (1990).