Martin v. Singleton
[…] Rule 78.02; Pitman , 714 S.W.2d at 231.

C. The Trial Court was not Required to Grant Ms. Singleton the Option of Additur Prior to Granting a New Trial on Damages.

Ms. Singleton also contends that, even if the trial court had the authority to grant Plaintiffs a new trial as to damages only, it was required to also give Ms. Singleton the option of agreeing to additur in lieu of a new trial. Again, we disagree.

The modern right to additur is not based on the common law, but on Section 537.068, RSMo Supp. 1993. First enacted in 1987, that section states:

A court may enter a remittitur order if, after reviewing the evidence in support of the jury's verdict, the court finds that the jury's verdict is excessive because the amount of the verdict exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiff's injuries and damages. A court may increase the size of a jury's award if the court finds that the jury's verdict is inadequate because the amount of the verdict is less than fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiff's injuries and damages.

§ 537.068 (emphasis added). Nothing in the statute appears to require that additur be offered as an alternative to any grant of a new trial. On the contrary, the statute simply says that the court may — not must — increase the size of the jury's award if the verdict is inadequate.

We think Ms.