CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:07-cv-00123.
[…] "Thus, under § 1692a(6)(F)(iii), the classification of debt collector depends upon the status of a debt, rather than the type of collection activities used." Alibrandi v. Fin. Outsourcing Servs., 333 F.3d 82, 86 (2d Cir. 2003) (noting that judicial decisions and regulations agree that "default does not occur until well after a debt becomes outstanding"). Because the FDCPA does not define "default", "[i]n cases involving student loan collections . . . courts have regularly imported a Federal Family Education Loan Program . . . definition of 'default'. . . ." Id. at 87 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 682.200(b) (1998); Skerry v. Mass. Higher Educ. Assistance Corp., 73 F. Supp. 2d 47, 51 (D. Mass. 1999); Pelfrey v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp., 71 F. Supp. 2d 1161, 1180 (N.D. Ala. 1999)). Under this definition, default is defined as "[t]he failure of a borrower . . . to make an installment payment when due, or to meet other terms of the promissory note, the Act, or regulations as applicable . . . provided that this failure persists for — 1) 270 days for a loan repayable in monthly installments. . . ." 34 C.F.R. § 682.200(b) (2007).