CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:07-cv-00123.
[…] In this case, Plaintiff simply alleges that Sallie Mae contacted him, in writing and in person, after he had retained an attorney, and sent him a payment schedule (which does not appear to be unreasonable), in an attempt to collect the remaining balance of Plaintiff's loan. Under these regulations, Sallie Mae is required to contact Plaintiff, and there is nothing that prohibits contact even though the borrower is represented by counsel. See 34 C.F.R § 682.411(a) ("In the event of delinquency on an FFEL Program loan, the lender must engage in at least the collection efforts described in paragraphs (c) through (n) of this section. . . ."). Because these actions are permissible under the regulations, Plaintiff's state law causes of action based on Sallie Mae's collection conduct are in conflict with, and therefore are preempted by, the HEA.