Martin v. Robinson
[…] He further contended that Robinson had knowingly provided an incorrect address in the Village of Tangipahoa, that of his mother, as his domicile on the Notice of Candidacy in an effort to become a candidate for an office for which he is not qualified.

A challenge to the candidacy of a person may be based on the ground that the candidate "does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election." La. R.S. 18:492(A)(3). With regard to the qualifications of the office of Chief of Police, La. R.S. 33:385.1(B) provides as follows:

B. The elected chief of police of a village shall be an elector of the village who at the time of qualification as a candidate for the office of chief of police shall have been domiciled for at least the immediately preceding six months in the village.[ ]

A municipal corporation having 1,000 or fewer inhabitants is classified as a village. La. R.S. 33:341. In his brief on appeal, Martin cites the qualifications provision in subsection A of La. R.S. 33:385.1, generally applicable to municipalities, which provides that a candidate for chief of police shall have been domiciled in the municipality for at least the immediately preceding year at the time of qualification. However, he presented no evidence to establish that the Village of Tangipahoa, which the testimony indicated encompasses approximately a one-mile radius, did not qualify as a village based on its population. See La. R.S. 33:342(A)(2) & 33:343. Nonetheless, in light of Martin's assignment of error on appeal, the length of Robinson's domicile in the Village of Tangipahoa is not at issue herein.

A municipal corporation having 1,000 or fewer inhabitants is classified as a village. La. R.S. 33:341. In his brief on appeal, Martin cites the qualifications provision in subsection A of La. R.S. 33:385.1, generally applicable to municipalities, which provides that a candidate for chief of police shall have been domiciled in the municipality for at least the immediately preceding year at the time of qualification. However, he presented no evidence to establish that the Village of Tangipahoa, which the testimony indicated encompasses approximately a one-mile radius, did not qualify as a village based on its population. See La.