Martin v. Piserchia
[…] Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 282 (“[T]he provision giving rise to the asserted right must be couched in mandatory, rather than precatory, terms.”) (internal quotation marks omitted); Lampkin, 27 F.3d at 611 (explaining that the McKinney-Vento Act imposes “specific, mandatory terms”); Nat'l L. Ctr. on Homelessness & Poverty, R.I., 224 F.R.D. at 319 (“[T]he Act imposes [] mandatory rather than hor[t]atory requirements] on [] States.”). McKinney-Vento requires States to submit to the Secretary of Education “a plan to provide for the education of homeless children and youths within the State.” 42 U.S.C. § 11432(g)(1). But it also requires States to actually implement and follow the plans that they submit. Id. § 11432(g)(2) (“Each plan adopted under this subsection shall also describe how the State will ensure that local educational agencies in the State will comply with the requirements of paragraphs (3) through (7).” (emphases added)).