Martin v. Piserchia
[…] Relevantly, the Act requires each LEA, “according to the child's or youth's best interest,” to “continue the child's or youth's education in the [child's] school of origin for the duration of homelessness” or “enroll the child or youth in any public school that nonhomeless students who live in the attendance area in which the child or youth is actually living are eligible to attend.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 11432(g)(3)(A)(i)-(ii). The Act presumes that keeping the child in their school of origin-“the school that [the] child or youth attended when permanently housed or the school in which the child or youth was last enrolled”-is in the child's best interests. Id. §§ 11432(g)(3)(I)(i), (g)(3)(B)(i). But that presumption may be overridden when keeping a child in the school of origin is “contrary to the request of the child's or youth's parent or guardian.” Id. § 11432(g)(3)(B)(i).