Martin v. Piserchia
[…] But McKinney-Vento itself does not actually create a comprehensive enforcement scheme. The Act directs the States to develop procedures for resolving enrollment disputes, 42 U.S.C. § 11432(g)(1)(C), but it does not prescribe what those procedures must be and what remedies are available. Id. § 11432(g)(3)(E)(iii) (“[T]he parent, ... shall be referred to the [LEA] liaison who shall carry out the dispute resolution process as described in paragraph (1)(C) as expeditiously as possible after receiving notice of the dispute.”); id. § 11432(g)(1)(C) (requiring that a State plan include “[a] description of procedures for the prompt resolution of disputes regarding the educational placement of homeless children and youths”).

Compare McKinney-Vento's lack of specifically enumerated remedial scheme to a statute like the IDEA which the Third Circuit has held cannot be enforced through Section 1983 because its remedial scheme is comprehensive.