08-28-2024
[…] [¶] The District declines your settlement demand and does not have a counteroffer."
The District did not respond to plaintiffs' "claim as presented" with a notice of"' "the claim's insufficiency stating, with particularity, the defects or omissions," '" and did not raise untimeliness. (A.S. v. Palmdale School Dist., supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at p. 1099; see §§ 910.8, 911.3, subd. (a).) Therefore, the District"' "waive[d] any defenses as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission." '" (A.S., supra, at p. 1099; see §§ 911, 911.3, subd. (b).)
There are exceptions in sections 911 and 911.3 which provide that "no notice need be given and no waiver shall result when the claim as presented fails to state either an address to which the person presenting the claim desires notices to be sent or an address of the claimant." (§§ 911, 911.3, subd. (b).) Plaintiffs' Letter provided plaintiffs' attorney's postal address, telephone number, email address, and the law firm's website.