08-28-2024
[…] Children's Institute International (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 432, 439 [summary judgment is appropriate "where the record establishes as a matter of law that no material disputed issue of fact exists"].) Moreover, assuming it was the entity with the duty to respond to a government claim, the school board could delegate that duty. (Ed. Code, § 35161 ["governing board of any school district may execute any powers delegated by law to it or to the district of which it is the governing board, and may delegate to an officer or employee of the district any of those powers or duties" (italics added)]; § 935.4 ["A charter provision, or a local public entity by ordinance or resolution, may authorize an employee of the local public entity to perform those functions of the governing body of the public entity under this part that are prescribed by the local public entity ...."].) The record is silent on this issue. Thus, the District did not satisfy its burden of establishing, as a matter of law, that plaintiffs' "claim as presented" was not "acted upon by the board" (§ 945.4), and that plaintiffs therefore filed their complaint prematurely.