Martin v. Nautilus Ins. Co.
[…] The record supports that the Mr. Carter's language describing the purpose of the $10,000 payment differs significantly from the strong language in the insurer's statement in DENC, in which the insurer stated that it had “issued or [would] be issuing payment” to the insured. 32 F.4th at 50 (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted). Further, the Court reiterates that the focus of the Fourth Circuit in DENC in determining that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(n) was violated turned on the sufficiency of the denial letter. Based on the sequence of events and totality of the evidence in this case, the Court concludes that Defendant provided both a prompt and “a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of [the] claim ....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(n).

Accordingly, the Court concludes as a matter of law that Plaintiff has failed to establish that Defendant committed a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(n).