Martin v. Nautilus Ins. Co.
[…] (ECF No. 33-1 at 54; see ECF Nos. 44 at 14-16; 49 at 8-11.) However, because the Court finds that Blazing 7's failed to comply with the condition precedent in the Protective Safeguards Endorsement of the Official Policy, it need not reach the issue of whether the exclusion applies and, consequently, need not reach the issue of whether the fire damage was “loss or damage caused by or resulting from” the burglary. (ECF No. 33-1 at 54.)

D. Blazing 7's UDTPA Claim: Defendant Provided a Prompt, Reasonable Explanation for the Denial of Plaintiffs' Coverage.

An insurer violates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(n) when it “[f]ail[s] to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(n). In providing such an explanation, an insurer may not “hide the ball” or leave its insured to “connect the dots” by simply stating policy provisions and facts without “bridg[ing] the gap between policy and fact.” DENC, LLC v. Phila. Indem. Ins.