Case No. 12 AP 0009
[…] Bentley Construction Company (1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 642, 597 N.E.2d 504, 1992-Ohio-42.
{¶25} Upon review, we find that genuine issues of material fact exist as to negligence and comparative negligence, and that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of appellee.
{¶26} Appellants' Second Assignment of Error is sustained.
III.
{¶27} In their Third Assignment of Error, appellants contend that if he is considered to be appellee's "employee," the trial court erred by implicitly determining that he did not satisfy the rebuttable presumption of intent to injure pursuant to R.C. 2745.01(C).
{¶28} R.C. 2745.01, which addresses requirements for employer liability, states in pertinent part:
{¶29} "(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
{¶30} " ***.