Case No. 12 AP 0009
[…] We agree.
{¶13} R.C. 4127.10 addresses the liability of employers participating in public work relief. It states as follows: "Employers who comply with sections 4127.01 to 4127.14 of the Revised Code, are not liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for injury or death of any work-relief employee, wherever occurring. ***." For purposes of R.C. Chapter 4127, "employer" is defined, inter alia, as a "state agency having supervision or control of work-relief employees." See R.C. 4127.01(C).
{¶14} R.C. 4127.10 utilizes language similar to that in R.C. 4123.74, which states in pertinent part: "Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment ***."