Martin v. Miami Dade Cnty.
[…] Despite our typical deference to police officers' discretion in fast-paced situations, see Gates v. Khokhar, 884 F.3d 1290, 1298 (11th Cir. 2018), we must, of course, credit the Martins' version of the statement, which is supported by the footage, not the Officers'. No reasonable officer could construe "if you touch him again, that's assault," as a threat to do bodily harm to the Officers. Thus, this statement cannot provide arguable probable cause to arrest Michael for assault. See Fla. Stat. § 784.011(1) ("An 'assault' is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.").

As to William, the Officers argue they had arguable probable cause to arrest him for battery because (1) after the takedown, William moved toward Officer Duran and said, "Get off my brother," and (2) when Officer Doyle reached out to grab William, William turned around and pushed her.