Martin v. Miami Dade Cnty.
[…] As to William, the Officers argue they had arguable probable cause to arrest him for battery because (1) after the takedown, William moved toward Officer Duran and said, "Get off my brother," and (2) when Officer Doyle reached out to grab William, William turned around and pushed her. But this push is not alleged in the complaint, and it is not visible on the body camera video. Given the amended complaint and the body camera video together, the Officers did not have arguable probable cause to arrest William for battery. See Fla Stat § 784.03(1)(a) (stating battery occurs when one "[a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other").

Accordingly, we affirm the denial of qualified immunity on the Martins' false arrest claims.

IV. EXCESSIVE FORCE