Martin v. Leinbach
[…] In re Anes, 195 F.3d 177, 180 (3d Cir. 1999) (citing Meridian Bank v. Alten, 958 F.2d 1226, 1229 (3d Cir. 1992)).

IV. Discussion

The Debtor raises three (3) issues on appeal: (1) whether the contingent liquidated future income of the Debtor is property of the estate; (2) whether the contingent unliquidated future income of the Debtor is property of the estate; and (3) to the extent that either of these two (2) incomes are found to be property of the estate, whether they are exempted pursuant to state law under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8127, which provides that subject to a few exceptions, "[t]he wages, salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the employer be exempt from any attachment, execution, or other process." The Debtor also asserts that the Trustee failed to meet his burden of proof to deny the Debtor his exemptions, which are presumptively valid. See Fed. R. Bankr.