Martin v. Leinbach
[…] (Doc. 7, at 12-14 (citing cases); see also 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(6) (providing for an "earnings exception," whereby "earnings from services performed by an individual debtor after the commencement of the case" are not part of the estate).) In the alternative, the Debtor argues if his future income is part of the estate, it is exempt under Pennsylvania law. (Doc. 7, at 8-9; Doc. 5-5, at 9-16; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8127 (providing that subject to a few exceptions, "[t]he wages, salaries and commissions of individuals shall while in the hands of the employer be exempt from any attachment, execution, or other process); Bell v. Roberts, 150 Pa. Super. 469, 472, 28 A.2d 715 (1942) ("We think the work of the lawyer is within the protection of the [exemption] statute.").)