Martin v. International Dryer Corp.
[…] Duke Power Company v. Carolina Environmental Study Group, Inc., 438 U.S. 59, 74-75, 98 S.Ct. 2620, 2630-31, 57 L.Ed.2d 595 (1978); Community Nutrition Institute, 698 F.2d at 1247. The plaintiffs' injuries are not fairly traceable to the defendants' challenged conduct in this case and therefore they lack standing to bring this action in federal court.

The "fairly traceable" and "redressability" components of the constitutional standing inquiry do differ. Allen v. Wright, 468 U.S. 737, 104 S.Ct. 3315, 3326 n. 19, 82 L.Ed.2d 556 (1984).

II.

Plaintiffs sue pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 2072 of the Act. That section provides in pertinent part:

"Any person who shall sustain injury by reason of any knowing (including willful) violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the Commission may sue any person who knowingly (including willfully) violated any such rule or order in any district court of the United States. . . ."

Plaintiffs contend that the defendants have violated a Commission rule, i.e., 16 C.F.R. § 1115.1 et seq. This rule expands on the Act's statutory disclosure provision and provides disclosure guidelines for use by manufacturers, retailers and distributors.