Case No. 1:12-cv-69-SLC
[…] Brown v. City of Fort Wayne, 752 F. Supp. 2d 925, 957 (N.D. Ind. 2010) (quoting City of Fort Wayne v. Moore, 706 N.E.2d 604, 607 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999)).
However, because these are state law claims against a municipality, ITCA bars bringing suit on the claims unless a plaintiff timely complies with its notice requirements. White v. Steuben Cty., No. 1:11-CV-019, 2011 WL 4496504, at *14 (N.D. Ind. Sept. 27, 2011) (citing Ind. Code § 34-13-3-8). ITCA requires a plaintiff to file notice within 180 days after the loss occurs with both "(1) the governing body of that political subdivision; and (2) the Indiana political subdivision risk management commission . . . ." Ind.