Martin v. Highland Manor, Inc.
[…] "Any nonprofit organization that has employees in covered employment must pay taxes on a quarterly basis . . . unless it elects to make reimbursements to the trust fund the amount of unemployment benefits charged to its reimbursable account . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 268.053, subd. 1(a) (2010). Highland has elected to be a reimbursing employer. Minnesota law further provides: "Unemployment benefits paid to an applicant . . . will be . . . charged to the reimbursable account of a base period nonprofit or government employer that has elected to be liable for reimbursements . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 268.047, subd. 1 (2010). But there are exceptions, including that, "[u]nemployment benefits paid will not be . . . charged to the reimbursable account of a base period nonprofit or government employer that has elected to be liable for reimbursements when . . . the applicant was discharged from the employment because of aggravated employment misconduct . . . ." Id., subd. 2 (2010).

Highland has consistently asserted that Martin's alleged misappropriation of pain medication constitutes aggravated employment misconduct.