Martin v. Highland Manor, Inc.
[…] The ULJ conducted a lengthy hearing over the course of two days and provided Highland and Martin with ample opportunity to present evidence. In the end, the ULJ concluded that the evidence did not show that Martin diverted pain medication from patients. This finding was based on an express determination that Martin's testimony was more credible than Highland's circumstantial, hearsay evidence, and the ULJ explained the reasons for her credibility determination in detail. See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (2010) ("When the credibility of an involved party or witness testifying in an evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony."). And although the administrative rules allow a ULJ to consider hearsay evidence, the rules do not dictate how the ULJ must weigh such evidence. See Minn.