Case No. 20-cv-2280 (SRN/ECW)
[…] U.S. Bd. of Parole, 541 F.2d 938, 944 (2d Cir.1976), citing Brest, 371 F.2d 981 at 982-83).
Because Petitioner was serving an indeterminate D.C. Code life sentence without a specified end date (see Dkt. 16-5, Ex. E (imposing sentence of 20 years to life on Count G)), he did not have an automatic discharge date that would have been affected by the 1,080 days of retroactive good time credit.
Petitioner also argues that he should be afforded relief because he was never provided with a parole certificate as required by the USPC's Rule 2.29. (Dkt. 6; Dkt. 18 at 3.) The Court assumes that Petitioner is referring to 28 C.F.R. § 2.29(a), which provides that a "grant of parole shall not be deemed to be operative until a certificate of parole has been delivered to the prisoner." 28 C.F.R. § 2.29(a).