Martin v. Donegal Twp.
[…] "[T]he general principles governing the construction of statutes apply also to the interpretation of Constitutions." Perry Cnty. Tel. and Tel. Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 108 A. 659, 660 (Pa. 1919). As with statutes, "words and phrases" in our state Constitution "shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage[.]" 1 Pa.C.S. §1903(a). "The common and approved meaning of a word or phrase is appropriately gleaned from dictionary definitions." Commonwealth v. Chisebwe, 310 A.3d 262, 269 (Pa. 2024).

Again, Article VI, Section 7 of our Constitution provides:

All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime. Appointed civil officers, other than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed. All civil officers elected by the people, except the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly and judges of the courts of record, shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.
Pa. Const. art. VI, §7 (emphases added). Article VI, Section 7, by its express terms, applies only when a civil officer is "removed" from office.