Martin v. Donegal Twp.
[…] They requested the trial court declare Section 402(e) unconstitutional as applied, enjoin its enforcement, enjoin the removal of Martin and Fidler, and declare the November 2021 election invalid and void.

We will refer to the defendants in this underlying action collectively as the "Donegal Parties."

Article VI, Section 7 provides:

All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime. Appointed civil officers, other than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed. All civil officers elected by the people, except the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly and judges of the courts of record, shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.
Pa. Const. art. VI, §7.

The Donegal Parties filed preliminary objections contending Supervisors did not follow the procedures for challenging elections required by the Election Code.