Martin v. Donegal Twp.
[…] They also raised standing, mootness, and laches defenses. On the merits, the Donegal Parties argued Supervisors were not unconstitutionally removed from office but rather their offices were lawfully abolished.

On March 29, 2022, the trial court dismissed the action. The court ruled Iams, whose term expired January 3, 2022 in any event, lacked standing. In addition, the court held Section 402(e) does not violate Article VI, Section 7, and its procedures are "expressly authorized" by Article VI, Section 1, and Article IX, Section 3 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Trial court op. at 20. Supervisors appealed.

Article VI, Section 1 provides: "All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law." Pa. Const. art. VI, §1. Article IX, Section 3 provides:

Municipalities shall have the right and power to adopt optional forms of government as provided by law. The General Assembly shall provide optional forms of government for all municipalities.