Martin v. Donegal Twp.
[…] Similarly, while Supervisors acknowledge it is permissible for a municipality to abolish a municipal office and abolition is beyond the scope of Article VI, Section 7, they maintain that is not what happened here. On the contrary, they contend the office of supervisor in Donegal Township will remain the same, with the sole difference being the number of supervisors who comprise the board.

The 1874 Constitution included Article VI, Section 4, the predecessor to Article VI, Section 7, which provided:

All officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime. Appointed civil officers, other than judges of the courts of record and the Superintendent of Public Instruction, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed. All officers elected by the people, except Governor, Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly, and judges of the courts of record learned in the law, shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.
Pa. Const. art. VI, §4 (1874).

Preliminarily, as counsel for Supervisors appeared to concede at oral argument, only one of the three Supervisors (Fidler) currently has a potential claim to relief. See Oral Argument at 4:26:13-15, Martin v.