Martin v. Dekalb County Central United School District
[…] But Martin fails to note that the consents, by their own terms, expired sixty days after their execution. (Perry Dep., Ex. 2, 3.) This means that they were expired for over a year by September 2002, which in Martin's view is when the District should have first contacted his doctors directly to discuss his conditions and potential accommodations. Yet, without Martin's consent, his doctors could not have disclosed any of the information the District sought without violating Indiana law. See Ind. Code § 16-39-2-3 (providing that, with immaterial exceptions, "[a] patient's mental health record is confidential and shall be disclosed only with the consent of the patient"); § 16-18-2-226 (defining "mental health records" as any "recorded or unrecorded information concerning the diagnosis, treatment, or prognosis of a patient receiving mental health services").