Martin v. Commonwealth
[…] Martin next contends that he was not tried by a jury of his peers since he was a resident of Tennessee and was tried by a jury composed of residents of Virginia. We decline to address this dubious argument on the merits because it was not timely made.

Code § 19.2-244(A) provides: "Except as to motions for a change of venue, all other questions of venue must be raised before verdict in cases tried by a jury and before the finding of guilt in cases tried by the court without a jury." Code § 19.2-251 provides that "[a] circuit court may, on motion of the accused or of the Commonwealth, for good cause, order the venue for the trial of a criminal case in such court to be changed to some other circuit court."

Martin contended for the first time in his motion for a new trial that "he was not granted a fair trial, since the jury was not truly comprised of his peers."