Martin v. Commonwealth
[…] Emmanuel Worship Ctr. v. City of Petersburg, 300 Va. 393, 405 (2022) (citation omitted). "It is well-established that the manner of conducting voir dire, including the exclusion of questions to the venire, is committed to the trial court's discretion and [this Court] review[s] its rulings only for abuse of that discretion." Lawlor v. Commonwealth, 285 Va. 187, 212 (2013) (citing Thomas v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 131, 162, cert denied, 562 U.S. 862 (2010)).

Code § 19.2-262.01 provides that, "the court and counsel for either party may inform any such person or juror as to the potential range of punishment to ascertain if the person or juror can sit impartially in the sentencing phase of the case." Code §§ 19.2-295 and 19.2-295.1 provide for sentencing by the court without jury recommendation in trials by jury unless the defendant requests jury sentencing.