Martin v. Colonial Care Center, No
[…] The regulation directly contradicts the statutory right to cross examine set forth in § 11A(2). Because application of the statutory right to depose the § 11A examiner is contravened by enforcement of the regulation, we are prohibited from applying it in this case. See G.L.c. 152, § 5. Therefore, we report the contradiction between the regulation and the statute to the Commissioner. See Appendix A; G.L.c. 152, § 5; see also Corriveau's Case, 43 Mass. App. Ct. 924 (1997), 10 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 92 (1996).

General Laws c. 152, § 5 (St. 1991. c. 398, § 17), provides, in pertinent part:

Neither an administrative judge nor the reviewing board shall have the authority to repeal, revoke, or otherwise set aside a regulation promulgated by the commissioner; provided, however, that if in any proceeding within the division of dispute resolution it is found that the application of any section of this chapter is made impossible by the enforcement of any particular regulation, the administrative judge or reviewing board shall not apply such proceeding only. In any case in which a regulation is not applied herein provided, the administrative judge or reviewing board shall, on or before the date of the issuance of the decision, inform the commissioner in writing of the explicit contradiction found between the regulation and this chapter.

The right to depose and cross-examine the § 11A examiner is an essential due process safeguard. See O'Brien's Case, supra at 23, 24; Goodall, supra (§ 11A must further the accuracy of the adjudicatory process); Mendonca v. Hillhaven Hallmark, 11 Mass. Workers' Comp.