MARTIN v. CAPE FEAR, INC.
[…] May. 4, 2004)

Opinion

C.A. No. 99-10944-GAO, C.A. No. 99-10960-GAO

May 4, 2004


RULINGS ON POST-JUDGMENT MOTIONS


Following the entry of judgment, the parties have filed multiple post-judgment motions. This Order sets forth the Court's rulings on these motions.

1. Motions Pertaining to the Reduction of the Jury Award to Account for Comparative Negligence. The plaintiffs in the respective cases have moved pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 59(e) to amend the judgment to omit any reduction in the amount awarded by the jury, contending that such a reduction in these cases is contrary to 45 U.S.C. § 53, applicable in Jones Act cases by reason of 46 U.S.C. app. §§ 688(a).

Section 53 of the FELA, incorporated into the Jones Act, provides, in pertinent part:

[N]o such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.