Martin v. Al-Samman
[…] This Court's remand to the circuit court was for the limited purpose of having the circuit court determine which documents were properly part of the record. "The remand is not intended to give either party a 'second bite at the apple.'" Slusser v. Commonwealth, 74 Va.App. 761, 778 (2022) (quoting Cotton Creek Circles, LLC v. San Luis Valley Water Co., 279 Va. 320, 325 (2010)). Thus, the circuit court did not err in refusing to reconsider its earlier rulings.

Finally, Martin challenges the circuit court's order sanctioning him and awarding attorney fees to Al-Samman. Code § 8.01-271.1(B) provides, in relevant part, that the signature of an attorney or a pro se party on any "pleading, motion, or other paper" certifies that the document is "well grounded in fact" and "not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation." Code § 8.01-271.1(B)(i)-(iii). "If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed or made in violation of this section, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or made the motion . . . an appropriate sanction." Code § 8.01-271.1(D).