Civil Action No. 3:01-CV-2050-M
[…] Shortly after, on October 11, 2001, AIMCO removed the case to federal court on diversity grounds.
II. Analysis
AIMCO explains in its Motion that it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's TCHRA claims because Martin cannot demonstrate that she was disabled within the meaning of § 21.002(6) of the Labor Code, and even if she is disabled, she cannot show that she sought a reasonable workplace accommodation or that AIMCO terminated her employment for illegitimate, discriminatory reasons related to her alleged disability.
1. Was Plaintiff Disabled within the Meaning of § 21.002 of the Texas Labor Code?
Section 21.002(6) of the Texas Labor Code defines "disability" as "a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity of that individual, a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such an impairment." Id. § 21.002(6). In interpreting the disability discrimination provisions of the TCHRA, "Texas courts generally look to most closely analogous provisions of the Americans With Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. § 12101-12213." Kiser v.