Civil Action No. 3:01-CV-2050-M
[…] Plaintiff alleges that, instead of attempting to accommodate her condition, Defendant "engaged in ongoing and continuing discriminatory behavior toward" her, "which culminated in her unlawful termination on May 17, 1999."
On February 7, 2001, Plaintiff filed suit against AIMCO, a Delaware limited partnership with its principal office in Denver, and Oak Run L.L.C. ("Oak Run"), a Texas-based corporation, in state court. Plaintiff alleged that AIMCO and Oak Run violated two provisions of the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act (TCHRA): Section § 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code, which provides that "[a]n employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . disability . . . the employer: (1) . . . discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment;" and § 21.128(a) of the Labor Code, which provides that