Marthins v. Hummel
[…] The defendant has established by a preponderance of the evidence that she was required to expend funds for a lawyer to obtain the return of the funds which the plaintiff improperly withdrew. The defendant has established that the damages resulting from the plaintiff's unjust enrichment were in the amount of $16,254.09.

3. Statutory Theft, Third Count

The defendant has claimed that the actions of the plaintiff, as above, constitute Statutory Theft in violation of Connecticut General Statutes, Section 52-564, which if established would entitle the defendant to treble damages.

General Statutes § 52-564 provides: " Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." " [S]tatutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119 ... A person commits larceny within the meaning of ... § 53a-119 when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains